2011 World Fantasy Awards Nominations

The 2011 nominations have been unveiled:


Lauren Beukes, Zoo City [Jacana (South Africa)/Angry Robot]
N K Jemisin, The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, [Orbit]
Graham Joyce, The Silent Land [Gollancz/Doubleday]
Guy Gavriel Kay, Under Heaven [Viking Canada/Roc/Harper Voyager UK]
Karen Lord, Redemption In Indigo [Small Beer Press]
Nnedi Okorafor, Who Fears Death [DAW]


Elizabeth Bear, Bone and Jewel Creatures [Subterranean Press]
Michael Byers, The Broken Man [PS Publishing]
Elizabeth Hand, “The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon” [Stories: All-New Tales]
Tim Lebbon, “The Thief of Broken Toys” [ChiZine Publications]
GRR Martin, “The Mystery Knight” [Warriors]
Rachel Swirsky, “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window” [Subterranean, Summer 2010]

Short Fiction

Christopher Fowler, “Beautiful Men” [Visitants: Stories of Fallen Angels and Heavenly Hosts, edited by Stephen Jones, Ulysses Press]
Karen Joy Fowler, “Booth's Ghost” [What I Didn't See and Other Stories, Small Beer Press]
Kij Johnson, “Ponies” [Tor.com]
Joyce Carol Oates, “Fossil—Figures” [Stories: All-New Tales]
Mercurio D. Rivera, “Tu Sufrimiento Shall Protect Us” [Black Static #18, 08/09.10]


John Joseph Adams, ed., The Way of the Wizard [Prime]
Kate Bernheimer, ed., My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me [Penguin]
Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas, eds., Haunted Legends [Tor]
Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio, eds., Stories: All-New Tales [Morrow/Headline Review]
S. T. Joshi, ed., Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror [PS Publishing]
Jonathan Strahan and Lou Anders, eds., Swords & Dark Magic [Eos]


Karen Joy Fowler, What I Didn't See and Other Stories [Small Beer Press]
Caitlin R. Kiernan, The Ammonite Violin & Others [Subterranean Press]
M. Rickert, Holiday [Golden Gryphon]
Angela Slatter, Sourdough and Other Stories [Tartarus Press]
Jeff VanderMeer, The Third Bear [Tachyon]


Vincent Chong
Kinuko Y. Craft
Richard A. Kirk
John Picacio
Shaun Tan

Special Award Professional

John Joseph Adams, for editing and anthologies
Lou Anders, for editing at Pyr
Marc Gascoigne, for Angry Robot
Stéphane Marsan and Alain Névant, for Bragelonne
Brett Alexander Savory and Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine

Special Award Non-Professional

Stephen Jones, Michael Marshall Smith and Amanda Foubister, for Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book Of The World Horror Convention 2010
Alisa Krasnostein, for Twelfth Planet Press
Matthew Kressel, for Sibyl's Garage and Senses Five Press
Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker
Lavie Tidhar, for The World SF blog

Award Judges

Andrew Hook
Sacha Mamczak
Mark Rich
Sean Wallace
Kim Wilkins

Congrats to all the nominees!

3 commentaires:

Morrigan said...

Where's ADWD? Or will that be next year...?

Adam Whitehead said...

ADWD will be eligible next year. Generally the big awards are for books released in the previous year (UNDER HEAVEN came out almost 18 months ago...weird to think we might be halfway to Kay's next novel already).

Anonymous said...

stanek got snubbed again?

what an outrage